Drug Enforcement Administration Microgram Bulletin VOL. XXXVI, NO. 6 June 2003
[…] For these reasons, section 811 is inapplicable to this rule. [\12\ The criteria for placement in schedule I are: "no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States," "a lack of accepted safety for use * * * under medical supervision," and "a high potential for abuse." 21 U.S.C. 812(b)(1).] Comments Regarding Poppy Seeds Some of the commenters asserted that DEA should not take literally the plain language of the CSA: that "any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of * * * Tetrahydrocannabinols [THC]" is a schedule I controlled substance. To read this provision literally, some commenters said, would mean that poppy seeds must be considered controlled substances if they contain trace amounts of opiates (such as morphine, codeine, or thebaine).